Aug
17

Castor wax

posted by admin in , , Uncategorized

Castor wax, also called hydrogenated castor oil, is a hard, brittle, vegetable wax. It is produced by the hydrogenation (chemical combination with hydrogen) of pure castor oil, in the presence of a nickel catalyst. It is odorless and insoluble in water.


Uses

Castor wax is used in polishes, cosmetics, electrical capacitors, carbon paper, lubrication, and coatings and greases where resistance to moisture, oils and other petrochemical products is required


Properties

  • Melting point = 61-69 C
  • Acid number = 2
  • Saponification value = 179
  • Iodine number = 4


References


Did you enjoy Castor wax? Subscribe to RSS Feed.

Social Bookmarking
Add to: Digg Add to: Del.icio.us Add to: Technorati Add to: StumbleUpon Add to: Reddit Add to: Slashdot Add to: Netscape Add to: Furl Add to: Newsvine Add to: Yahoo Add to: Google Add to: Blinklist Add to: Spurl Add to: Diigo Add to: Ma.Gnolia

Do you have something to say? Say it below.

You must be logged in to post a comment.