Sep
17

Hydrogenated jojoba oil is the end product of the complete hydrogenation of jojoba oil.


Chemical structure

Hydrogenated jojoba oil is a straight-chain wax ester of 36 to 46 carbons in length, an ester bond in the approximate middle of the chain, no branching, no points of unsaturation, and terminal methyl groups at each end. As with jojoba oil, there is no triglyceride component of hydrogenated jojoba oil.


Physical properties

Hydrogenated jojoba oil is a hard, crystalline wax ester. The melting point is 68-70 °C and the iodine value is < 2.0, making it one of the very few commercially available, high-melting-point wax esters of botanical origin. Hydrogenated jojoba oil is relatively colourless and odourless. Hydrogenated jojoba oil contains no trans isomers.


Uses

Hydrogentated Jojoba Oil has particular functionality in cosmetics, due to its ability to strengthen the wax matricies of “stick” formulations such as lipstick, eyeliner, lip balm et.al. Hydrogenated jojoba oil is often used as a material for exfoliation particles due to its uniform color, hardness, and controllable crystalinity.


External links

  • Cosmetic Toiletry and Fragrance Association

Did you enjoy Hydrogenated jojoba oil? Subscribe to RSS Feed.

Social Bookmarking
Add to: Digg Add to: Del.icio.us Add to: Technorati Add to: StumbleUpon Add to: Reddit Add to: Slashdot Add to: Netscape Add to: Furl Add to: Newsvine Add to: Yahoo Add to: Google Add to: Blinklist Add to: Spurl Add to: Diigo Add to: Ma.Gnolia

Do you have something to say? Say it below.

You must be logged in to post a comment.