Aug
25

Japan wax

posted by admin in , , Uncategorized

Japan wax is a pale-yellow, waxy, water-insoluble solid with a gummy feel, obtained from the berries of certain sumacs native to Japan and China, such as Rhus verniciflua (Japanese sumac tree) and R. succedanea (Japanese wax tree).

Japan wax is a byproduct of lacquer manufacture. It is not a true wax but a fat that contains 10-15% palmitin, stearin, and olein with about 1% japanic acid. Japan wax is sold in flat squares or disks and has a rancid odor. It is extracted by expression and heat, or by the action of solvents.


Uses

Japan wax is used chiefly in the manufacture of candles, furniture polishes, floor waxes, wax matches, soaps, food packaging, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, pastels, crayons, buffing compounds, metal lubricants, adhesives, thermoplastic resins, and as a substitute for beeswax.


Other names

Japan tallow; sumac wax; sumach wax; vegetable wax


Properties

Melting point =53°C

Soluble in benzene, ether, naphtha and alkalis.
Insoluble in water or cold ethanol.

Iodine value=4.5-12.6

Acid value=6-209

Saponification value=206.5-237.5


Did you enjoy Japan wax? Subscribe to RSS Feed.

Social Bookmarking
Add to: Digg Add to: Del.icio.us Add to: Technorati Add to: StumbleUpon Add to: Reddit Add to: Slashdot Add to: Netscape Add to: Furl Add to: Newsvine Add to: Yahoo Add to: Google Add to: Blinklist Add to: Spurl Add to: Diigo Add to: Ma.Gnolia

Do you have something to say? Say it below.

You must be logged in to post a comment.